Talent Agents for Creatives in Theatre, Ballet, Opera, Dance, Film and TV

Arthur Pita

ARTHUR PITA

 
The Metamorphosis | Royal Opera House, Covent Garden | Choreographed by Arthur Pita | Music by Frank Moon | Set & Costumes by Simon Daw | Lighting by Guy Hoare (Photograph by Tristram Kenton)

The Metamorphosis | Royal Opera House, Covent Garden | Choreographed by Arthur Pita | Music by Frank Moon | Set & Costumes by Simon Daw | Lighting by Guy Hoare (Photograph by Tristram Kenton)

 

Arthur is Portuguese, born in South Africa and studied dance in Johannesburg. He came to London in to train at London Contemporary Dance School, gaining a masters degree and now works internationally as a freelance choreographer for commissioned works, theatre, opera, musicals and film.   

 

Commissions includes: The Ballad of Mack and Ginny (ROH/NY; created for Edward Watson and Wendy Whelan); The Metamorphosis – South Bank Award, National Dance Award (Royal Opera House); Death Defying Dances (BodyTraffic, LA); Run Mary Run (Sadler’s Wells; created for Natalia Osipova & Sergei Polunin); A Dream within a Midsummer Night’s Dream (Ballet Black); Facada (California/Moscow/London Coliseum/NY);  La Bala (Rio de Janeiro); Snow White in Black – National Dance Award (Phoenix Dance/Sadler’s Wells); And Then Gone for Bare Bones;  The Stepfather (Candoco); Mischief – TMA Award (Theatre Rites/NY); Dancing in the Dark (Images of Dance); Romeu e Julieta (Madeira); Utopia (IDFB); The Art of the Ikettes (Into Dance); Volver Volver (Men In Motion/London Coliseum/Tuscany) and Casse Noisette, party scene (Paris Opera Ballet).

 

For his own company, Arthur has choreographed: Stepmother/ Stepfather (DanceEast); God’s Garden (Jerwood/ROH); The Little Match Girl (Jerwood/UK tour/Sadler’s Wells); The World’s Greatest Show (Greenwich/Jerwood/ROH); Boomshe Sheboom, Bugger, A Fairy Tale, Camp (The Place).

 

As a collaborator: Theatre includes: Saint Joan, Les Liaison Dangereuses (Donmar Warehouse);  Our Country’s GoodMappa Mundi, Women Beware WomenDetroit (National Theatre); Caledonian Road, Becky Shaw (Almeida);  Show Boat (Royal Albert Hall);  Frankenstein (Derby Playhouse);  West Side Story (Cyprus); Street Scene (Opera Group/Young Vic/Paris); The Winter’s Tale (Royal Shakespeare Company/NY);  The Glass Menagerie (Young Vic); Mojo (Theatre Rites/Barbican/Salzburg Festival/NY);  The Bodyguard the Musical (West End). 

 

Opera includes: Rise and Fall of the City of MahagonnyLa donna del lago (Royal Opera House); La Bohème (Royal Albert Hall); Idomeneo (LA Opera); La Forza del Destino (Lithuanian National Opera/Tel Aviv); The Gambler (Opera Zuid); Carmen (Royal Opera House/Den Norske Opera); La Cenerentola (Garsington Opera); Orfeo ed Euridice (Minnesota Opera); The Death of Klinghoffer (English National Opera/Metropolitan Opera).

 

Film work includes: Sunshine on Leith and Ex Machina